Website Privacy Statement

Start Mortgages Logo
Website Privacy Statement
Start Mortgages respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and implementing legislation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Start Mortgages acts as the controller of any personal data you provide when you use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.
Types of Information Collected, Purposes of Processing, and Legal Basis
You can visit the Start Mortgages website without telling us who you are or revealing your identity. Our web servers may collect details of the system you used to access the Internet including your IP address and the pages on the website that you visit. This information may be used for security, performance and statistical purposes. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests in carrying out our business in a commercially prudent fashion, or that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, or that it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations that apply to us.
Cookies
A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user's PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site however, it is also a useful means of the website identifying the user, tracking the user's path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user's machine). Our website does not use cookies
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide the information we collect to third parties where such information is combined on an aggregated basis with similar information of other users of our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, development and hosting contractors.

We will not share your personal data with third parties outside of Start Mortgages unless the sharing of information is required for the management and administration of your account. Sometimes, other companies and individuals work on our behalf or give us information to help us make decisions. For example to: analyse data, collect debts, trace information and process information.

We will also share your personal data with third parties if we believe in good faith that we are permitted or required to disclose it in accordance with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA, we will only transfer to a country that provides an adequate level of protection for personal data as set down by the European Commission (EC), or where we have entered into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the EC.
Security
We take our security responsibilities seriously and we employ appropriate physical and technical measures (including staff training and awareness) to protect your data. We review our security measures regularly to ensure that they meet our strict requirements.
Retention
We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.
Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement.
Data Protection Rights
You have the following rights, subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:
  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller;
  • the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing ; and.
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time where processing is based on consent.
To exercise any of these rights, e-mail us at customerservices@start.ie or write to the Customer Services Manager at:

Customer Services Department,
Start Mortgages
Trimleston House
Clonskeagh
Dublin 4

Changes to the Privacy Statement
The contents of this Privacy Statement may change without notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website and we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.
Complaints
SIf you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by writing to the:-

The Data Protection Commission
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington, Co. Laois
R32 AP23,
Ireland.

Dublin Office:
21 Fitzwilliam Square,
Dublin 2,
D02 RD28
Ireland.


Or by phone +353 (0) 761 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 or by Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Start Mortgages DAC (trading as Start Mortgages) is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland
Start Mortgages DAC is registered in Ireland.  Reg. No.: 391445.  Reg. Address: Trimleston House, Beech Hill Office Campus, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4