Website Privacy Statement

Start Mortgages Logo
Website Privacy Statement
Start Mortgages respect your privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Our Privacy Statement is subject to the Website Terms and Conditions. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Statement and the Website Terms and Conditions, the Website Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.
Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information from visitors to our site:
  1. Non-Personal Data
    You can visit the Start Mortgages website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (such as eircom.net), your IP address, the pages on the website that you visit and the times that you visit these pages. This information is used by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, and other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to monitor site performance and to make the site easier and more convenient to use.
  2. Personal Data
    Your personal data is information or facts about you that we store on computer or paper. There are times when we may ask you for information about yourself to assist us in meeting your various needs and this information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us. This information may be used for the purposes of:
    1. Providing you with services you have requested.
    2. Contacting you if required in connection with your enquiry.
    3. The continued management and administration of your account.
For enquiries submitted by email, we may need to ask you directly to provide certain information. If you are a customer of Start Mortgages, the information that you supply will be held and used by us for the purpose of responding to your message and will be retained for the continued management and administration of your account. However, if you do not hold an account with Start Mortgages, the information that you supply will be held and used by us solely for the purpose of responding to your message and will not be retained for any other purpose.
Cookies
A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user's PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site however, it is also a useful means of the website identifying the user, tracking the user's path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user's machine). Our website does not use cookies.
Telephone Calls
Please note that calls are recorded by Start Mortgages for training and verification purposes and any information that is provided will be retained for the continued management and administration of your account.
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide non-personal data to third parties where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties of the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the community of users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, development and hosting contractors.

We will not share your personal data with third parties outside of Start Mortgages without your consent unless the sharing of information is required for the management and administration of your account. Sometimes, other companies and individuals work on our behalf or give us information to help us make decisions. For example to: analyse data, collect debts, trace information and process information. We contract with all third parties, to whom we give your information for these purposes, to keep your information confidential and to abide by the law on data protection.
We will also share your Personal Data with third parties if we believe in good faith that we are permitted or required to disclose it in accordance with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.
Security
We take our security responsibilities seriously and we employ appropriate physical and technical measures (including staff training and awareness) to protect your data. We review our security measures regularly to ensure that they meet our strict requirements. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect your data, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us while using our website. Any information you provide to use via the website is at your sole risk.
Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement.
Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, e-mail us at legal@start.ie.
Right of Access
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data held by Start Mortgages following a written request. To request a copy of your personal data please contact us at:

Customer Services Department,
Start Mortgages
Trimleston House
Clonskeagh
Dublin 4

Changes to the Privacy Statement
The contents of this Privacy Statement may change without notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website.
Disclaimer
Start Mortgages, its group companies, agents or employees do not accept any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill or any other type of financial, pecuniary, direct, special, indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract or other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and/or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Website Terms and Conditions (in the event of a conflict the Terms and Conditions shall prevail).

Start Mortgages DAC (trading as Start Mortgages) is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland
Start Mortgages DAC is registered in Ireland.  Reg. No.: 391445.  Reg. Address: Trimleston House, Beech Hill Office Campus, Clonskeagh, Dublin 4